ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45961
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-APR-2001 |
| Time: | 0945 |
| Type: |  Cessna T310R |
| Operator: | Aircraft Support and Services |
| Registration: | N700AS |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Madinah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Alkhalil |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On April 18, 2001, about 0945 UTC, a Cessna T310R, N700AS, piloted by an Airplane Transport Pilot rated pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain about 35 kilometers North of the city of Madinah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia while returning from an aerial spraying mission. The pilot and Commercial Pilot rated passenger were fatally injured. The local flight departed from Alkhalil Airstrip at time unknown.
This investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Any further information may be obtained from:
Aviation Standards & Safety Department
Presidency of Civil Aviation
P.O. Box 887, Jeddah, 21165
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010501X00842&key=1