Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N4752N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45979

Date:Saturday 24 March 2001
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Tri-State Aero, Inc.
Registration: N4752N
MSN: 18267339
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5656 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident site was located on the pilot's brother-in-law's property. The brother-in-law stated, "I was in the house and heard the plane buzz the house. It sounded very low at the time. The plane didn't get outside hearing distance as I could hear it banking. Shortly, [thereafter] I heard it hit the ground. Looking out, it was totally engulfed in flames. Power was 'ON' at impact. I did not hear the engine under stress or missing." The airplane came to rest upright in a field approximately 495 feet west of two trees that were about 75 feet tall and located on a hill. Several freshly broken branches were observed near the top of the tree to the north. Additionally, the airplane's left wing tip, strobe light and strobe light power supply were observed on the ground near the tree, along with several broken branches of varied thickness. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. The pilot reported 600 hours of total flight experience on his most recent FAA second class medical certificate, which was issued about 6 weeks prior to the accident. Additionally, at that time he reported he had flown 90 hours in the previous 6 months. Winds reported at an airport about 22 miles north of the accident site were from 340 degrees at 12 knots, with 16 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010329X00668&key=1

Location