ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45992
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-2001 |
| Time: | 1429 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft V35B Bonanza |
| Operator: | Fred G. Poppe |
| Registration: | N4637M |
| C/n / msn: | D-10147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Green River, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gunnison, CO (GUC) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA (FAT) |
Narrative:The pilot had been skiing in the Rocky Mountains (elevation 8,900 feet) for a week. He departed in his non-pressurized single-engine airplane and climbed up to 21,600 feet; he had no supplemental oxygen onboard. Approximately 1 hour 45 minutes into the flight, the airplane reached a maximum altitude of 22,100 feet before entering a rapid descent. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain in an uncontrolled spin. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact discrepancies. The Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) functioned properly, and the airplane was located by the Civil Air Patrol the following day. CAUSE: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control as a result of incapacitation (from hypoxia) due to the in-flight decision to fly at altitudes where oxygen is required, without oxygen available.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010306X00545&key=1