Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5757K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45999

Date:Sunday 18 February 2001
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5757K
MSN: D-8090
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Destination airport:Eureka, NV (05U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who watched the non-instrument rated private pilot make the night takeoff, said there was a light rain falling and the skies were overcast. Radar data disclosed a primary target just east of Wendover on a southwesterly track. It made a turn and flew north, passing Wendover. It flew towards the northeast, then turned northwest and held this course, then made a 270 degree turn to the left, followed by another left turn of at least 270 degrees. It then continued on an easterly course until radar contact was lost. No mode C (altitude reporting) returns were recorded. The accident site was in mountainous terrain at the 6,944-foot level near the point where radar contact was lost. Examination of the wreckage indicated the airplane impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot flying at an altitude insufficient to clear surrounding terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot becoming lost/disoriented, his subsequent spatial disorientation, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010316X00597&key=1

Location