ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46033
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Operator:Span Air
Registration: VT-SPA
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mussoorie -
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On January 2, 2001, a Bell 206L4, registration YTSPA, crashed in mountainous terrain near Mussoorie, India. The helicopter was operated by Span Air. The weather was described as "poor." The pilot and 2 of the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was being operated under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, India.

The Director General, Civil Aviation, India, has requested assistance from Rolls Royce, and an aircraft engine investigator is scheduling to depart from Indianapolis, to assist on site.

For further information, please contact:

Director General A. K. Chopra
Civil Aviation Authority, India
fax 91 11 469 0321

U.S. Accredited Representative:

Thomas R. Conroy
Air Safety Investigator
National Transportation Safety Board
Office of Aviation Safety
Regional Operations and General Aviation Division, AS-20
Washington, D.C. 20594
202 314-6314
fax -6329 CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010507X00891&key=1