ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46034
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-NOV-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15C
Operator:5 Squadron, Royal Saudi Air Force (RSAF)
Registration: 503
C/n / msn: 716/009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near King Khalid Air Base (KMX), Kharmis Mushait -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:King Khalid Air Base (KMX), Kharmis Mushait
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Saudi pilot killed in military aircraft crash. Riyad, 29th November 1999: A military aircraft crashed here on Sunday evening, 28th November 1999, while it was on a training mission. The crash resulted in the death of its pilot, First Lt Sultan Bin Abd al-Rahman Nasir al-Suhaybati. According to a statement issued by the Ministry of Defence and Aviation, the crash took place in an uninhabited area and no material or human damage resulted from the crash.

Sources:
www.scramble.nl (Scramble 353)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/saudi_arabia.htm

Related books