Accident Cessna 172M N333AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46113

Date:Sunday 26 October 2008
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Jet Air Inc
Registration: N333AE
MSN: 17263162
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lyc O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carroll, IA (CIN)
Destination airport:Burlington, IA (BRL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had rented the airplane from the operator and arrived at Arthur N Neu Airport (CIN) earlier in the day. The pilot was taxiing the airplane to the runway for departure when the airplane flipped over due to high winds and sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
Probable Cause: The improper preflight planning/decision made by the pilot in attempting a taxi in high wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images: