Loss of control Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N78DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46115

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78DS
MSN: DAS-1
Total airframe hrs:272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Fort, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Multiple witnesses in the vicinity of the accident site reported observing the accident airplane performing a series of aerobatic maneuvers at a low altitude. The airplane was observed in what the witnesses described as a "flat spin" about 1,000 feet above ground level that continued until ground impact. One witness stated that he heard the engine running until the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane was consumed in a postimpact ground fire and all major components of the airplane were located at the accident site. No anomalies were noted with the airplane flight control system during an examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and/or angle of attack to avoid a stall/spin during an aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: FAA
http://www.deseretnews.com/article/705302789/NTSB-says-pilot-error-caused-crash.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20081026X02805&ntsbno=WPR09LA026&akey=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78DS&x=20&y=18
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Valley_Regional_Airport

Location