ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46138
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-29
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 526
C/n / msn: 25887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Written off 24/7/1993 when two MiG-29 Fulcrum aircraft (526 and 925)collided in mid-air at IAT Fairford. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/mig-29.htm

Mikoyan MiG-29 Russian Roulette Mig 29 526 3