ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46173
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAR-2007
Time:1638
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SA 342J Gazelle
Operator:Odin Choppers
Registration: SE-HUN
C/n / msn: 1095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km N of Broby säteri, Södermanland county -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter concerned had been recently sold by a Swedish owner to an Italian company. On the day preceding the planned departure to Italy, the company's pilot wished to perform a brief flight to check that all systems
functioned as intended. During this flight the helicopter crashed in a field after a engine failure. The helicopter became a total wreck and the pilot and passenger were slightly injured. The previous owner documented the
preparations for the flight and the phases of the flight performed near the take-off site using a video camera. Radar data recorded from the flight could be used to calculate the time and duration of the flight. The SHK investigation has shown that the engine stopped during the flight as a result of fuel shortage due to inadequate preparation for the flight. It was also found during the investigation, that the pilot did not have the necessary
authority to perform the flight.

Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rl2008_05e.pdf

(c) SHK