ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46181
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-OCT-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Pukekohe Flying Group (Inc)
Registration: ZK-ELH
C/n / msn: 17270955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Pukekohe Airstrip -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pukekohe Airstrip
Destination airport:Pukekohe Airstrip
Narrative:
The aircraft landed fast onto the strip, and overran the end colliding with the end fence causing substantial damage to both wings.

Sources:
1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report

Ardmore 12Aug2007