Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II ZK-LLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46213

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Scott Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-LLB
MSN: 172-72157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gibbston Valley, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Queenstown
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Saturday 29 January 2005, at 1149, Scott Air Cessna 172 ZK-LLB was on a Police cannabis plantation spotting operation from Queenstown, when it collided with the valley side in Doolans Creek, Gibbston Valley, and was destroyed.
While circling in a confined mountainous valley the aircraft briefly descended to a low altitude which did not conserve adequate manoeuvring margins from the valley sides. A further more rapid descent led to the aircraft colliding with the valley side in controlled flight. The cause of this further descent was not determined.
Pilot Chris Scott and spotter Detective Travis Hughes both died in the crash. RIP.

Sources:

1. www.taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/05-002.pdf
2. www.3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2013/07/scott-air.html
3. www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/list_of_New_Zealand_police_officers_killed_in_the_line_of_duty