Mid-air collision Incident Pilatus PC-9/A A23-029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46214

Date:Friday 21 January 2005
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9/A
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A23-029
MSN: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near East Sale AB, Vic -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:East Sale, VIC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Involved in a mid-air collision near East Sale. PC-9 A23-029 as Roulette 5 hit Roulette 4 (A23-039/F/L Mark Ellis). The pilot F/L Roland Morscheck ejected safely. Crashed on a farm near Cobains, Gippsland. A23-039 was recovered to East Sale, badly damaged but repaired and flew again.

Sources:

Scramble 311
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/3a23.htm