Accident Zenair CH 200 Zenith ZK-JLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46236

Date:Saturday 28 December 2002
Time:10:55
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-JLP
MSN: 426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Matakana Island, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tauranga
Destination airport:Waihi
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the sea 500 metres off Matakana Island, and some 12km west of the (main) Tauranga Harbour entrance. Early in the flight, the nosewheel steering lock either disengaged or failed to engage. While attempting to re-engage the steering lock, the pilot lost control at an altitude too low to permit a recovery. The impact with the sea was not survivable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ: https://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-JLP_Fatal_28Dec2002.pdf