ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46253
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-APR-2002
Time:10:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NZ Aerospace Fletcher FU24-950
Operator:
Registration: ZK-EGO
C/n / msn: 237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km SSE Masterton -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in spreading superphosphate on a hill-country property near Masterton. On the second flight after a mid-morning break, the tail fin assembly separated from the aircraft, which then climbed, and turned left slightly before colliding with a ridgeline. The aircraft was destroyed by the impact and ensuing fire.

Sources:
http://www.caa.covt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-EGO_Fatal_19Apr2002.pdf