Incident Westland Scout AH.1 ZK-HUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46262

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2002
Time:12:45
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Ford Family Trust
Registration: ZK-HUC
MSN: F9737
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gisborne, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a private helicopter logging operation 50 NM west of Gisborne. While lifting a log on a 150-foot line, the helicopter descended into the trees, narrowly missing a ground crewman, who fortunately was on hand to release the pilot who was trapped in the wreckage. The helicopter's cabin area was consumed by fire shortly afterwards.

The Scout is powered by a Rolls-Royce Nimbus engine in which it is common to experience some compressor stalling and surging, which is often associated with rapid collective and throttle movement or fuel scheduling difficulties.

The pilot described the loss of power as the engine spooling up and down about three times rather than the stalling and surging which he had experienced previously. While he considered the option of releasing the log and attempting to fly away, he decided, due to the engine power problem, to opt for settling the helicopter into the tree canopy.

While some operational and maintenance deficiencies have been identified, a definitive cause of the accident could not be determined.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=02/704