ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46266
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 04-JAN-2002 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FRR |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thames -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot was flying from Great Barrier Island to Thames aerodrome. Prior to departure he checked weather conditions, discussed the weather at his destination with a pilot in Thames, and received updated conditions in the Hauraki Gulf from some commercial operators. Close to Thames aerodrome he was forced to turn back due to a severe squall, which had markedly reduced forward visibility. The pilot then configured the aircraft into the poor visibility/bad weather configuration and was holding at low altitude in anticipation of an improvement in the weather. The aircraft stalled in the turn and impacted the sea off the Thames township. The pilot managed to extricate himself from the wreckage and swim ashore.