Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CIK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46299

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2000
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-CIK
MSN: 28-20227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amuri Range, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Field
Destination airport:Forest Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident.

On Tuesday 19 December 2000 at about 1700 hours, ZK-CIK, a PA-28-140, departed from Forest Field aerodrome near Christchurch on a return scenic flight. On board were the pilot and two passengers. After circling several properties near Waiau in North Canterbury, the aeroplane was last seen at about 1745 hours heading in the direction of Hanmer Springs.

At about 2100 hours, the aeroplane was reported overdue to the Police. About the same time a local farming couple and their son, concerned about smoke up a valley at the back of their property, located the wreckage of ZK-CIK in an area of burning scrub. The three occupants had died on impact. After attempting to cross a ridgeline, the pilot probably lost control of the aircraft while trying to turn back down the valley. The aircraft then impacted the ground in a near-vertical attitude.

Sources:

TAIC Report 00-015