Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) ZK-HRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46311

Date:Sunday 13 August 2000
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HRX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Turangi, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chasing two deer in a clearing, the pilot made a tight turn downwind, and the helicopter lost rotor rpm in the process. There was insufficient altitude to recover, and the helicopter sank into the trees beneath. The helicopter was still carrying a near-full fuel load, and the surface wind was stronger than the pilot had anticipated.

Sources:

1. CAA NZ Occurrence reference 00/2636.
2. CAA NZ, "Vector", Jul-Aug 2001.