ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46335
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-DEC-1999 |
| Time: | 11:54 |
| Type: |  General Dynamics F-16AM |
| Operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | J-059 |
| C/n / msn: | 6D-142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Hoeven -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Piper PA-28-140 PH-BLY collided with an F-16M fighter (Klu J-059) in flight. The F-16 pilot ejected safely.
It was concluded that regulations regarding uncontrolled airspace in force at the time where insufficient to avoid a collision between high speed aircraft and other air traffic.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/publicaties/rvtv/Rapport1999142_zb.pdf
Related books