Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46349

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-361
MSN: 6D-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 70 km NW of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen AB (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 84-1361, built by Fokker, and delivered 28 November 1986. Written off 23 September 1999 when crashed into the North Sea. According to a contemporary newspaper report:

"A Dutch F-16 fighter plane crashed into the North Sea during a training exercise on Thursday, the first accident involving the country's air force in over three years.

The 30-year-old pilot was able to bail out before his plane hit the sea and was not seriously injured, an air force spokesman said. The cause of the crash, which occurred 70 kilometres from the northern Dutch island of Schiermonnikoog, was not known."

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19990924&id=LC-19990924-13004&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiermonnikoog
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194643/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1999.htm#sep
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm
6. http://www.pbase.com/roel/image/139892838