Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-II ZK-FRU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46359

Date:Thursday 10 June 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FRU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Featherston, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight was seen to fall from the sky with one wing detached from the airframe. The pilot had flown the aircraft through severe turbulence throughout the last leg of the flight. Further investigation revealed a poor weld on the left wing rear attachment fitting, which was the point of initial failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA NZ: Accident Brief, Occurrence #99/1609.