ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46394
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:10-OCT-1998
Time:14:45
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a
Operator:
Registration: ZK-GMF
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hororata -   New Zealand
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The glider's left wingtip had hit the ground first, followed by the nose in a near-vertical attitude. The rear fuselage broke and twisted around to such an extent that the trailing edge of the elevator also impacted the ground. There was no evidence of bird or tree strike. Although both the flaps and dive brakes were retracted, the undercarriage was down, which indicated that the pilot had begun a landing pattern. The pilot of another glider had observed that the pilot of ZK-GMF seemed to misjudge her height, perhaps using the elevation of Hororata airstrip (over 10 miles away at that point) as a reference. It was considered that, under the prevailing circumstances, the glider would have been at an extremely low height by the time it was in the vicinity of the accident site. Consequently, there may have been little time to fly a standard pattern before landing. Other factors, such as the proximity of hills to the glider and the pilot's lack of out-landing experience, may have contributed to both height and speed being misjudged. It is thought that misjudgment of these, combined with the mishandling of the glider, led to a stall and spin at a height that precluded a safe recovery.