Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46408

Date:Sunday 16 May 2004
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HDL
MSN: 80-0953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rangiuru, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The private helicopter with two persons onboard left its home base at dawn to carry out a photographic flight. After a few minutes of flying it crashed on farmland and caught fire.The helicopter was in cruise flight at 500 ft agl when an engine connecting rod failed (possibly, say investigators, as a result of an unrecorded engine overspeed). The subsequent autorotation in low light conditions and hard landing on rough terrain, ruptured the fuel tank, resulting in a fire and destruction of the helicopter. The pilot survived with serious injuries and the passenger, a professional photographer, was killed.

NZCAA comment: It could not be established if the professional photographer was aware of the flight’s private nature. The pilot and photographer did not know each other and the flight had only been arranged the day before. Informal discussions with various police officers, media personnel and photographers since this accident reveal that few seem to be aware of the difference between private and commercial operations or the safety benefits offered by choosing various helicopter types or stipulating pilot experience levels when hiring helicopters. CAA produce a booklet available on the website and as a hard copy titled “How to Charter an Aircraft” which details the certification requirements

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HDL_Fatal_16_May_04.pdf