Accident Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister ZK-FGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46410

Date:Friday 19 March 2004
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Potez/Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FGA
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaiaua, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and crewmember were conducting a flight in preparation for an air display routine at an air show when the aircraft was seen by numerous witnesses to climb and enter cloud. A short time later, the aircraft was observed to exit cloud in a steep spiralling dive that continued until the aircraft struck the sea. Both occupants were killed on impact.

The pilot had little or no experience performing aerobatic manoeuvres at low level in jet aircraft.

During an aerobatic manoeuvre the aircraft was inadvertently flown into cloud and exited in an erect spin that was probably non-recoverable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-FGA_Fatal_19Mar2004.pdf

Images:

Whenuapai AFB, March 2001