Accident TEAL Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46413

Date:Friday 19 December 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TEAL Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-BXZ
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Piopio, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:farm airstrip
Destination airport:farm airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot (57) was spreading lime on a farm property at Mairoa. The aircraft had completed a number of flights from the strip that day at the same takeoff weight as at the time of the accident. The aircraft crashed approximately 170 metres from the end of the strip. The investigation could not establish any conclusive reason for the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-BXZ_Fatal_19Dez2003.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1970 ZK-BXZ James Aviation Ltd Tutira, Hawke's Bay unk
20 July 1973 ZK-BXZ James Aviation Ltd Parihauhau, Whanganui unk