Accident General Dynamics F-16AM FA93,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46416

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM
Owner/operator:31 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA93
MSN: 6H-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Havelange, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3584, built by SABCA, and delivered 10 December 1984. Written off 9 December 2003 when collided with another Belgische Luchmacht F-16A (88-0047, FA-122) at 11:30 hours over Marche-en-Famenne, Ardennes, Belgium.

Both aircraft were conducting a low level "high threat" FAC exercise at the time of the accident. One pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Ronny Vaerten (in F-16AM FA-93) didn't eject and was found in the wrecked cockpit by a Belgische Luchtmacht Sea King SAR helicopter in the vicinity of Havelange (at approximate Coordinates: 50°23′N 05°15′E)

The other pilot, Lieutenant Wouter Rombouts (in F-16AM FA-122) ejected, suffering minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://wwwscramble.nl [Scramble 296]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/854/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Havelange
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+5+%3A+FA-81+-+FA-100
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm