Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 90-0798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46429

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:68th FSqn /347th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0798
MSN: 1D-76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, near Ogden, Weber County, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Hill AFB, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 19th June 1998: Skidded off the runway and burned out during take-off on a post maintenance test flight. Cause of the accident was due to the Angle Of Attack (AOA) probe being installed backwards. As soon as the aircraft lifted off, the aircraft porpoised up and down on the runway. Faulty instrument readings gave the wrong angle of attack to the computer.

Air data inputs are used to automatically schedule the leading edge flaps and the AOA limiting is in effect. As it impacted the runway, the aircraft slid for approximately 4,000 feet, departed the runway, and was destroyed. The pilot, Captain Bryan Nordhelm, managed to eject safely. The pilot attempted to correct the bad data but the computer would not respond. The mishap occurred at Hill AFB, but the aircraft was normally operated by the 347th Wing at Moody AFB, Georgia. It was being worked on for NIVIS lighting upgrade before the CCIP package had been released

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3170/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194513/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1998.htm#may
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030280102.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_Air_Force_Base