Incident Aermacchi MB.339CD MM55071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46430

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339CD
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM55071
MSN: 6875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lequile (LE) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Crew Busnelli and Passerini ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm
Flight International 22-28 September 1999, p49