Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46431

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HIN
MSN: 5166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hastings, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
10km South of Hastings.
Ex-N4031V then JA7675; written off 29.5.98. On completion of a spray run along a ridgeline, the pilot made a left
turn to align the helicopter for a run at an angle to the original direction. Flying across the line of the run just completed, the helicopter rolled uncommanded to the right and struck the ground at about 30 knots, before the pilot's recovery action became effective. The pilot considered that he had run into the residual rotor vortex from the run just completed. No mechanical reason was found to explain the uncommanded roll to the right.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=98/1567
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2289