ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46442
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAR-1998
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-5231
C/n / msn: SFD0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Crans-sur-Sierre, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Pilot lost orientation of the aircraft and crashed with 1045km per hour against a mountain. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft exploded and was destroyed. It was the first delivered F/A-18D Hornet for the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm

Related books