Accident Beechcraft D18S N2999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4647

Date:Monday 3 February 1964
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:South Central Airlines
Registration: N2999
MSN: A-811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL (KGNV) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gainesville Municipal, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off on runway 06, loaded tail heavy & slightly overloaded. Climbed steeply to about 200ft, stalled, entered dive & crashed 24 metres beyond runway end, catching fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=174&key=0
La Nacion 3 February 1964, p35