Incident General Dynamics F-16C 91-0354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46471

Date:Thursday 11 July 1996
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:77th FS, 20th FW, USAF
Registration: 91-0354
MSN: CC-52
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2090 Caswell Drive, Pensacola, Escambia County, Florida, 32504 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, Florida (VPS/KVPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 11 July 1996 when Crashed at about 14:16 hours CDT into a house in Pensacola, Florida, following an engine failure 20 miles north of Pensacola while en route from Shaw AFB to Eglin AFB on a repositioning flight to avoid hurricane Bertha.

The pilot (Captain Frederik G. Hartwig) was forced to eject one-and-a-half miles short of the runway at Pensacola International Airport, at 30'29.829" North latitude, 87'12.16" West longitude. F-16C 91-0534 was 18-25", nose low, heading 1980 magnetic, and in 10* of right bank when it first hit a tree 36.6 feet above the ground.

It continued through the tops of two more trees, then impacted, upright, on the eastern edge of Schwab Drive. It skidded across the intersection of Schwab and Lansing Drives, knocking over a telephone pole and power lines on the south west corner of the intersection. It continued through a hedgerow and the right wing tip struck the eastern kitchen wall of the house at 2081 Lansing Drive.

Still upright, the MA continued along the eastern (side) wall of that house, collecting a 1989 Dodge Caravan parked in the driveway and dragging it along under the left wing. The MA slid from back to front through the eastern half of the residence at 2090 Caswell Drive, completely destroying the house and a 1993 GMC Jimmy parked in the driveway.

Both civilian casualties were in this house at the time of impact. The aircraft continued until hitting a large tree in the front yard of that house, where it came to rest. A four year old child in the house was killed. A woman in the house (the boy's mother) suffered burns.

The pilot ejected safely. The accident investigation showed foreign object damage to a fan blade caused a crack seven thousands of an inch (too small to visually spot). The blade was ingested into the engine. The engine had failed three times during the flight with two relighting's. With the third engine failure the pilot ditched the aircraft into what he hoped was an unpopulated area, and ejected at only 200 feet.

Sources:

1. http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19960712&id=LC-19960712-5014&words=+F-16%20f-16
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3397/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1991.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580853.pdf