Accident Cessna 172E Skyhawk ZK-CGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46478

Date:Saturday 16 March 1996
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CGE
MSN: 172-50965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Mandeville Aerodrome, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZVL
Destination airport:Big Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At about 1520 hours on Saturday, 16 March 1996, Cessna 172 ZK-CGE took off from Mandeville Aerodrome on a private flight to Big Bay. The aeroplane did not gain sufficient altitude after takeoff to clear a line of willow trees some 500 metres from the departure end of the runway, and collided with the trees, killing the pilot. The three passengers sustained minor injuries.The aeroplane was found to have been operated at a weight 136 kg in excess of the maximum permitted all-up weight, which degraded the takeoff performance sufficiently to cause the collision with the trees.

Sources:

www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1967 ZK-CGE Rotorua Aero Club 0 near Rotorua Airport, Rotorua sub