Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 87-0273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46496

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:176th FSqn /128th FWg Wisconsin ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0273
MSN: 5C-534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falls Military Operating Area, 3 miles SE of Strum, WIO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Truax Field ANGB (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Volk Field ANGB (VOK/KVOK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 87-0273 of the 176th FS, 128th FW, Wisconsin Air National Guard, USAF (call sign HOSEA 42) was written off on 25 June 1995 when it went down in the Falls Military Operating Area (MOA), 3 miles south east of Strum, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, at approximate co-ordinates: 44°33′1″N 91°23′31″W, after the engine began to lose thrust. Pilot ejected safely before aircraft impacted the terrain.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"On 25 June 1995, Captain John C. Wasserburger, Mission Ready Pilot, the Mishap Pilot (MP) was scheduled for a deployment/Surface Attack Tactics (SAT) air-to-ground training sortie. The sortie was planned as a three-ship mission with a call sign of Hosea 41, 42, and 43. The MP's call sign was Hosea 42.

The sortie's scheduled departure time from Truax Field, Wisconsin was 1000 Central Standard Time (CST). The sortie was planned to fly medium altitude to a Visual Flight Rule (VFR) descent for entry into VR-1616, for low altitude training, followed by a 30 degree fly up bombing attack on the Hardwood Range (R-6901) air-to-surface complex.

The sortie was planned to continue operating on Hardwood Range with Hosea flight practising low altitude bombing and strafe events, followed by a VFR recovery to an overhead pattern and landing at Volk Field, Wisconsin.

During entry into VR-1616, approximately 2000 feet above ground level (AGL), the MP experienced an explosion and noticeable loss of engine thrust. The MP initiated the Critical Action Procedures (CAPS) for low altitude engine failure.

Within seconds of initiating the CAPS, Hosea 43 reported Hosea 42 was on fire. The engine never recovered and with a confirmed fire the MP safely ejected approximately at 2,000 feet AGL two minutes into the emergency. The aircraft crashed at 1020 CST and was not salvageable. The crash site was located approximately three miles south east of Strum, Wisconsin, on top of a wooded hill on private property.

The aircraft stalled approximately 50 feet above the wooded hill, pitched nose up, and fell relatively flat, with no forward or rearward momentum. left wing first to the ground. The aircraft was on fire before impact and exploded upon impact causing damage beyond economical repair"

Some sources have this aircraft lost on June 27, but this is incorrect, as the above report proves

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2299/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strum,_Wisconsin