Accident Beechcraft D18S N800UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4650

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1964
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Leonard C Piet
Registration: N800UA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-9/ 9/64. Runway braking effectivness reduced by wet and soft runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X3878
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB