Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46532

Date:Friday 17 December 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:184th FSqn /188th FWg Arkansas ANG USAF
Registration: 82-0927
MSN: 61-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 miles off Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Smith ANGB, Arkansas (FSM/KFSM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 82-0927 of the 184th FS, 188th FW, Arkansas Air National Guard, USAF, was written off on December 17 1993 when it collided with an F-15A (75-0054) of the 122th FS over the Atlantic Ocean, 40 miles off Brunswick, Georgia.

The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel John Michael Steward, was killed in this mid-air collision. The F-15 pilot ejected safely and was recovered.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1257/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://75bestalive.org/gbnf_pages/gbnf_steward.html
5. http://peacetime-casualties.findthedata.org/l/7251/John-Michael-Steward