Accident General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon 80-0477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46551

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-10 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:429th TFSqn /474th TFWg USAF
Registration: 80-0477
MSN: 61-198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nellis AFB, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 25 September 1984, near Nellis AFB, Nevada: It is speculated that the pilot of 80-0477, Major Glenn Hessel, experienced a GLOC during the 3rd engagement. After approx 90-120 deg of turn, the aircraft began a slow roll & entered a steep dive. The pilot failed to recover before crashing in the Caliente MOA. The aircraft was in augmentor when it hit the ground at very high speed. Centrifuge training became standard procedure for AF fighter pilots soon after this accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/616/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. http://www.flightlineinsignia.com/USAF-Insignia/Vintage/Squadrons/429th-Tactical-Fighter-Squadron-Set-p3421.html