Incident General Dynamics F-16A 83-1071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46584

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:704th FS, 924th FG, USAF
Registration: 83-1071
MSN: 61-624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stony Military Operating Area, 250 miles from Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elmendorf AFB, Alaska (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Elmendorf AFB, Alaksa (EDF/PAED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 83-1071 of the 704th FS, 924th FG, USAF was written off May 21 1992 when the pilot ejected safely from his crashing aircraft while on a training mission. The aircraft came down in the Stony Military Operating Area, 250 miles from Anchorage, Alaska. The aircraft was on temporary deployment (TDY) from its home base of Bergstrom AFB, Texas.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1401/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/704th_Fighter_Squadron
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elmendorf_Field#Modern_era

Media:

F-16A 83-1071 at RAF St. Mawgan (NQY/EGHQ), on August 5 1986, when still with the 613th TFS, 401st TFW, based as Torrejon, Spain (note "TJ" tail code) General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon (401), USA - Air Force AN1647639