Mid-air collision Accident General Dynamics F-16A ADF 81-0706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46592

Date:Tuesday 3 March 1992
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A ADF
Owner/operator:171st FISqn /191st FIGp Michigan ANG USAF
Registration: 81-0706
MSN: 61-387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elkton, Huron County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge ANGB, Michigan (MTC/KMTC)
Destination airport:Selfridge ANGB, (MTC/KMTC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16A 81-0706 of the 171st FIS, 191st FIG, Michigan Air National Guard, USAF was written off March 3 1992 when collided in mid-air with another F-16A (81-0704) near Elkton, Huron County, Michigan (at approximate co-ordinates: 43°49′8″N 83°10′52″W) killing one of the pilots, Lieutenant Colonel Roy Allen Keyt.

Per the following (albeit redacted/censored) extract from the official USAF report into the incident:

" Buc 01 was a flight of four F-16A aircraft, which was scheduled for a four ship, 2-v-2 air combat tactics training mission. Two instructor pilots were in the flight, Buc 01 [pilots name redacted/censored ] and Buc 04 [pilots name redacted/censored].

During the mission co-ordinatlon, the instructors decided to split the mission into Buc flight and Scamer flight, so that [pilots name redacted/censored] could evaluate Scamer 01 for flight lead upgrade.

The briefed alternate mission of 2-v-1 was flown. When Scamer 01 ground aborted two aircraft, Major Moore (Scamer 02) launched as a single ship, taking Scamer 01 for his element call sign

The mission was a-Continuation Training (CT) flight for all three pilots, and was scheduled to perform in the training within the Pack and Franklin Military Operating Areas (MOAs). The flight was a local training mission scheduled for 1515 local departure for Buc 01 with Scamer, planned for 1520 local.

The mission was planned for 1.9 hours duration, with recovered back at Selfridge ANGB. All aircraft were also scheduled to complete an AAR sortie prior to the engagements. Buc 01 flight departed Selfridge on 3 Mar 92 at 1520 local, followed by Scamer 01 at 1530 local. At approximately 1620 local, Buc 01 and Buc 02 collided in mid-air destroying both aircraft and impacting the ground in Elkton, Michigan, 40 nautical miles south east of Wurtsmith AFB, Michigan."

As the report is redacted/censored, it does not make clear which pilot was in which aircraft. It is therefore presumed, but not confirmed, the that mishap pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Roy Allen Keyt, was in F-16 81-0706, and that the un-named surviving pilot was in 81-0704

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1047/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elkton,_Michigan