Incident General Dynamics F-16B 81-0814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46612

Date:Sunday 9 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:111th FIS, 147th FIW, Texas ANG, USAF
Registration: 81-0814
MSN: 62-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:League City, Galveston County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB, New Mexico (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Ellington Field, Texas (EFD/KEFD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16B of 111th FIS, 174th FIW, Texas Air National Guard, USAF was written off June 9th 1991. Cause of the crash was a fuel shut-off valve, which is a safety device in case of a fire. The aircraft was flying from Holloman AFB, New Mexico to Ellington Field, Texas.

The pilot felt a vibration followed by a bang which stopped the engine at an altitude of only 3,000 feet. The pilot re-lit the engine, and the same thing happened again. At this point the pilot, Captain Kenneth J. Gurry, ejected, because the aircraft was descending through 800 feet of altitude. The ejection occurred near League City, Galveston County, Texas at approximate co-ordinates: 29°29′59″N, 95°5′23″W.

The ejection seat was repaired and used for training, then placed in the Texas Military Forces Museum.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1155/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/League_City