Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 85-1423,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46631

Date:Monday 28 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:422nd TESqn /53rd TEGp USAF
Registration: 85-1423
MSN: 5C-203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nevada Desert, 75 miles north of Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16C 85-1423 of the F-16 Division, 422nd TES, 53rd TEG, USAF was destroyed on January 28 1991 when it crashed 75 miles north of Las Vegas, in the Nevada Desert, on a sortie from Nellis AFB. (The units home base is normally Eglin AFB, Florida).

The pilot ejected safely. The crash was caused by an engine failure, specifically due to high time engine being installed in the jet to "get more hours out of it" before sending it to depot for major overhaul.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1779/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/422d_Test_and_Evaluation_Squadron