This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JAN-1991 |
| Time: | Night |
| Type: |  General Dynamics F-16C |
| Operator: | 4th TFS, USAF |
| Registration: | 88-0483 |
| C/n / msn: | 1C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Night Camel West Training Area, northeastern Saudi Arabia -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a night-time training mission.The mishap occurred in the north-eastern part of Saudi Arabia at Night Camel West training area. Crashed killing the pilot, Captain Michael L. Chinburg, during a night training flight. It is believed to have been from spatial disorientation. Deployed for Desert Storm, but did not see any combat.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 14-1-1991
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2720/ http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
Related books