Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46647

Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-710
MSN: 6D-156/L-279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coevorden, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Enschede Airport, Twente (ENS/EHTW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 87-0710, delivered 19 May 1990. Written off 21 November 1990 when crashed and burnt out on impact at Coevorden, near Dalerpeel, Drenthe, Netherlands, shortly after take off from Enschede Airport Twente (ENS/EHTW). The pilot (Maarten ''Puke'' Pladet) ejected safely. The loss was attributed to a flight control problem

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2448/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalerpeel
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194629/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1990.htm#nov
5. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm