Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46691

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1989
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6846
MSN: 1146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marsala (TP) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Trapani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Destination airport:Trapani-Birgi AB (TPS) (TP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost hight and crashed into flat water (Stagnone) between Isola Grande and beach of Marsala (Torre San Teodoro), about 10 miles from the Air Base. Pilot S.Ten M. Provvidenti Parisi (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1989_06/19890614_0006.pdf
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1989/06/14/pilota-cade-un-caccia-f104-in-volo.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1973 4245 Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF) w/o