Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46714

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA15
MSN: 6H-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Hoegaarden and Boutersem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 78-0130, delivered 13 March 1980. Written off 17 November 1988 when crashed between Hoegaarden and Boutersem (Meldert) East Flanders, Belgium, after a spatial disorientation in night flying. Kapt.vl.Louis Wolfs, ejected safely (1 Wing - 350 Squadron)

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+1+:+FA-01+-+FA-20
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/130/
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html