Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46717

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:613th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0344
MSN: 5C-450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Incirlik Air Base (LTAG) -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AFB (LTAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 October 1988: Crashed due to engine failure after running out fuel. The aircraft's aft fuel tank ran dry and the pilot forgot to transfer fuel to it. The pilot ejected from his F-16 near Incirlik, Turkey.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2127/