Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46790

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:332 Skv. Luftforsvaret RNoAF
Registration: 684
MSN: 6K-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rachel Town, Lincoln County, Nevada, 125 northwest of Las Vagas. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV), Las Vagas, Nevada
Destination airport:Nellis AFB (KLSV), Nevada
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed, following a mid-air collision with Norwegian Air Force F-16A Falcon, Serial No. 686, into the residential area of Rachel, a town 125 northwest of Las Vagas and on the edge of the Nellis Test and Training Range, The Pilot ejected safely, suffering minor injuries and was picked up and recovered by SAR helicopter to Nellis AFB.
Both aircraft were on assignment from their base at Rygge Air Station, Moss, Norway and were taking part in one of that years United States Air Force 'Red Flag' simulated combat training exercises, together with other allied Air Force units.

Sources:

Reno Gazette-Journal, NV - 11/13th July 1986
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/954/