Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46844

Date:Monday 11 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:310th TFTSqn /58th TFTWg USAF
Registration: 78-0004
MSN: 61-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GBN/KGBN) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off February 11 1985: Destroyed near Luke AFB, Arizona when crashed at the Gila Bend Air Field, Maricopa County, Arizona, at approximate Coordinates 32°53′15″N 112°43′12″W, due to an engine failure. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/14/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field