Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA59,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46884

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:31 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA59
MSN: 6H-59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overpelt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20 September 1983: During a simulated emergency landing at Kleine Brogel AB, the aircraft hit the runway very hard, and was severely damaged. Nevertheless, the pilot managed to get the aircraft airborne again, but subsequently crashed in Overpelt, Limburg, Belgium. Pilot, S/Lt. Mark Mussche from 23 Squadron ejected safely, but the aircraft was from 31 Squadron.

On 25 September 1983, wreckage was transported to Evere for component recovery and scrapping. Fin reportedly used on FA113 (88-0038) which was written off 12 May 1995, and rebuilt to static display standards at Beauvechain from 17 June 1996

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260 [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/820/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090215024916/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/BELGIUM/f_16_belgium.htm
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-martin-f-16a-part-2
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+3+%3A+FA-41+-+FA-60